Student Seminar in Systems Biology at the MDC

Every second Friday, our students present their work in progress and invite fellow students and scientific faculty to join in our lively discussion.

The seminars will take place 12:00 noon at the Max Delbrück Communications Center. All are welcome to attend.

Upcoming Seminars

Jul 14 - Speakers will be announced soon.


 

Past Student Seminars in Systems Biology

2017

Jun 14 (Wed) - Vera Zywitza (N Rajewsky Group) and Christian Martin Burkert (Ohler Group)

Jun 02 - Asija Diag (N Rajewsky Group) and Rieke Kempfer (Pombo Group)

May 19 - Ana Luisa Guimaraes (Zinzen Group) and Veronica Benito Delgado (DiVirgilio Group)

May 05 - Laura Breimann (Preibisch Group) and Petar Glazar (N Rajewsky Group)

Apr 21 - Bo Hu (Junker Group) and Camilla Ciolli Mattioli (Chekulaeva Group)

Apr 07 - Ella Bahry (Preibisch Group) and Marco Uhrig (Obermayer and N Rajewsky Group)

Mar 24 - Gesa Loof (Pombo Group) and Selman Bulut (Tursun Group)

Feb 24 - Student Symposium in Systems Biology - Program

Mar 10 - Jonathan Ronen (Akalin Group) and Nida ul Fatima (Tursun Group)

Feb 10 - Jonathan Froehlich (N Rajewsky Group) and Giulia Caglio (Pombo Group)

Jan 27 - Karoline Holler (Junker Group) and Sophia Bauch (Ohler Group)

Jan 13 - Katarzyna Wreczycka (Akalin Group), Katrina Meyer (Selbach Group) and Ekatarina Eroshok (Ohler Group)

 

2016

Nov 25 - Boris Bogdanow (Selbach Group) and Philipp Wahle (Zinzen Group)

Nov 11 - Karol Rogowski (Landthaler Group)

Sep 30 - Roberto Arsie (Landthaler Group) and Larissa Ruhe (Chekulaeva and N Rajewsky Group)

Sep 16 - Henriette Miko (Ohler Group) and Hans-Herrmann Wessels (Ohler Group)

Jul 22 - Alessandra Zappulo (Chekulaeva Group) and David van den Bruck (Chekulaeva Group)

Jul 08 - Aslihan Karabacak (Ohler Group) and Fabian Konrath (Wolf Group)

Jun 24 - Bin Zhang (Chen Group) and Panagiotis Papavasileiou (N Rajewsky Group)

Jun 10 - Andrei Filipchyk (N Rajewsky Group) and Veronica Benito Delgado (Di Virgilio Group)

May 27 - Marcel Schilling (N Rajewsky Group) and Inga Patarcic (Akalin Group)

May 13 - Camilla Mattioli (Chekulaeva Group) and Olya Vvedenskaya (Kempa and Cramer Group)

Apr 29 - 1st Student Symposium in Systems Biology - Program

Apr 15 - Alexander Glahs (Zinzen Group) and Marco Uhrig (Obermayer and N Rajewsky Group)

Apr 01 - Marlon Kazmierczak (Tursun Group) and Marta Rodriguez-Orejuela (N Rajewsky Group)

Mar 18 - Marta Mauri (Chekulaeva Group) and Rieke Kempfer (Pombo Group)

Mar 04 - Julia Loeffler (Kempa Group)

Feb 19 - Vera Zywitza (N Rajewsky Group) and Sabrina Krueger (Zinzen Group)

Feb 05 - Ulrike Zinnall (Landthaler Group) and Joao Miguel Parente Fernandes (Selbach Group)

Jan 22 - Nicolai Kastelic (Landthaler Group) and Nadine Royla (Kempa Group)

Jan 08 - Giulia Caglio (Pombo Group) and Mei-Sheng Xiao (Chen Group)

 

2015

Dec 18 - Christin Stottmeister (N Rajewsky Group)

Dec 11 - Ana Miguel Fernandes (Pombo Group) and Andreas Ofenbauer (Tursun Group)

Nov 27 - Henriette Strasen (Loewer Group) and Kamila Kutz (Selbach Group)

Oct 30 - Jonathan Froehlich (N Rajewsky Group) and Caibin Sheng (Loewer Group)

Oct 02 - Amit Kumar (Kempa Group) and Karol Rogowski (Landthaler Group)

Sep 18 - Panagiotis Papavasileiou (N Rajewsky Group) and Ena Kolundzic (Tursun Group)

Sep 04 - Lorenzo Calviello (Ohler Group) and Larissa Ruhe (Chekulaeva and N Rajewsky Group)

Jul 24 - Alessandra Zappulo (Chekulaeva Group) and Dhana Friedrich (Loewer Group)

Jul 10 - Petar Glazar (N Rajewsky Group) and Erik McShane (Selbach Group)

Jun 26 - Mahmoud Ibrahim (Ohler Group)

Jun 12 - Philipp Wahle (Zinzen Group) and Elena Cristiano (Loewer Group)

May 29 - David van den Bruck (Chekulaeva Group) and Ana Finzel Pérez (Loewer Group)

May 05 - Ole Eigenbrod (Lewin Group)

Apr 17 - Christin Mieth (Huebner Group)

Apr 10 - Alexander Glahs (Zinzen Group) and Fabian Konrath (Wolf Group)

Mar 20 - Katrina Meyer (Selbach Group) and Dorothee Kraemer (Pombo Group)

Mar 06 - Jingyi Hou (Chen Group) and Marcin Kolinski (Landthaler Group)

Feb 20 - Janina Mothes (Wolf Group) and Boris Bogdanow (Selbach Group)

Feb 06 - Stefanie Seelk (Tursun Group) and Djordje Vasiljevic (Selbach Group)

Jan 23 - Elena Torlai Triglia (Pombo Group) and Alina-Cristina Munteanu (Ohler Group)

Jan 09 - Qingsong Gao (Chen Group) and Aslihan Karabacak (Ohler Group)

 

2014

Dec 12 - Caibin Sheng (Loewer Group) and Marcel Schilling (N Rajewsky Group)

Nov 28 - Olga Vvedenskaya (Kempa Group) and Hans-Herrmann Wessels (Ohler Group)

Nov 14 - Dina Hafez (Ohler Group) and Agnieszka Klawiter (Zinzen Group)

Oct 17 - Marta Rodriguez (N Rajewsky Group) and Eleonora Adami (Huebner Group)

Sep 26 - Robert Beagrie (Pombo Group) and Mei-Sheng Xiao (Chen Group)

Sep 19 - Philipp Trepte (Wanker Group) and Marlon Kazmierczak (Tursun Group)

Sep 05 - Lea Daempfling (Zinzen Group)

Jul 25 - Tao Chen (Chen Group)

Jul 11 - Andrei Filipchyk (N Rajewsky Group) and Marta Mauri (Chekulaeva Group)

Jun 20 - Hang Du (Chen Group) and Sabrina Krueger (Zinzen Group)

Jun 06 - Samuel Katz (Tursun Group) and Amit Kumar (Kempa Group)

May 23 - Gregor Moenke (Falcke Group) and Lorenzo Calviello (Ohler Group)

May 09 - Wei Sun (Chen Group) and Fabian Bindel (Kempa Group)

Apr 25 - Erik McShane (Selbach Group) and Mahmoud Ibrahim (Ohler Group)

Apr 11 - Elena Cristiano (Loewer Group) and Andreas Ofenbauer (Tursun Group)

Mar 28 - Ana Finzel Pérez (Loewer Group) and Ena Kolundzic (Tursun Group)

Mar 14 - Marie Gebhardt (Andrade Group) and Kathrin Theil (N Rajewsky Group)

Feb 28 - Henriette Strasen (Loewer Group) and Selman Bulut (Tursun Group)

Feb 14 - Henning Kuich (Kempa & Siemens Group)

Jan 31 - Dorothee Kraemer (Pombo Group)

Jan 17 - Jingyi Hou (Chen Group) and Marcin Kolinski (Landthaler Group)

 

2013

Dec 20 - Stefanie Seelk (Tursun Group) and Djordje Vasiljevic (Selbach Group)

Nov 22 - Jiaxuan Chen (Selbach Group) and Elena Torlai Triglia (Pombo Group)

Nov 08 - Qingsong Gao (Chen Group) and Anup Arumughan (Wanker Group)

Oct 25 - Stefanie Grosswendt (N Rajewsky Group)

Oct 11 - Dina Hafez (Ohler Group) and Martina Weigt (Chen Group)

Sep 13 - Christin Mieth (Huebner Group) and Tobias Opialla (Kempa & Spuler Group)

Jul 19 - Eleanora Adami (Huebner Group)

Jul 05 - Douaa Megahed (Gotthardt Group)

Jun 21 - João Dias (Pombo Group) and Marta Rodriguez (N Rajewsky Group)

Jun 07 - Philipp Trepte (Wanker Group) and Alexander Baltz (Landthaler Group)

May 24 - Xintian You (Chen Group) and Yasuhiro Murakawa (Landthaler Group)

May 03 - Robert Beagrie (Pombo Group) and Christin Zasada (Kempa Group)

Apr 26 - Dinto Jose (Wolf Group) and Francesca Torti (N Rajewsky Group)

Apr 12 - Tao Chen Du (Chen Group) and Alexandra Vasile (Landthaler Group)

Mar 15 - Hang Du (Chen Group) and Janina Mothes (Wolf Group)

Mar 01 - Gregor Moenke (Falcke Group) and Sebastian Memczak (N Rajewsky Group)

Feb 15 - Matthias Pietzke (Kempa Group) and Sebastian Schaefer (Hübner Group)

Feb 01 - Wei Sun (Chen Group) and Robin Graf (K Rajewsky Group)

Jan 18 - Katharina Baum (Wolf Group)

Jan 04 - Fabian Bindel (Kempa Group) and Michael Piechotta (Dieterich Group)

 

2012

Dec 14 - Elena Cristiano (Loewer Group) and Erik McShane (Selbach Group)

Nov 23 - Anup Arumughan (Wanker Group) and Ana Finzel Pérez (Loewer Group)

Nov 09 - Florian Mayr (Heinemann Group) and Thomas Rathjen (Poy Group)

Oct 26 - Mathias Munschauer (Landthaler Group)

Oct 12 - Kathrin Theil (N Rajewsky Group) and Henriette Strasen (Loewer Group)

Sep 28 - Andranik Ivanov (N Rajewsky Group) and Qingsong Gao (Chen Group)

Sep 14 - Florian Paul (Selbach Group) and Ana Babic (Chen Group)

Jul 20 - Olivia Ebner (Selbach Group) and Rina Ahmed (Dieterich Group)

Jul 06 - Alexander Baltz (Landthaler Group) and Uwe Benary (Wolf Group)

Jun 22 - Fabian Hosp (Selbach Group) and Juliane Zimmermann (Falcke Group)

Jun 08 - Sudhir Gopal Tattikota (Poy Group) and Pinar Oenal (N Rajewsky Group)

May 25 - Lea Gregersen (Landthaler Group), Stefanie Grosswendt (N Rajewsky Group) and Dina Hafez (Ohler Group)

May 11 - Christin Zasada (Kempa Group) and Sebastian Mackowiak (N Rajewsky Group)

Apr 27 - Arvind Singh Mer (Andrade Group) and Gangcai Xie (Chen Group)

Apr 13 - Yasuhiro Murakawa (Landthaler Group) and Anna-Carina Jungkamp (N Rajewsky Group)

Mar 30 - Martin Schaefer (Andrade Group) and Kerstin Baethge (Landthaler Group)

Mar 16 - Marvin Jens (N Rajewsky Group) and Xintian You (Chen Group)

Mar 09 - Toshiaki Kogame (N Rajewsky Group) and Dinto Jose (Wolf Group)

Mar 02 - Jiaxuan Chen (Selbach Group) and Zisong Chang (Dieterich Group)

Feb 03 - Alexandra Vasile (Landthaler Group) and Martina Weigt (Chen Group)

Jan 20 - Janina Mothes (Wolf Group)

Jan 06 - Sebastian Schaefer (Huebner Group) and Yongbo Wang (Chen Group)

 

2011

Dec 16 - Wei Sun (Chen Group) and Robin Graf (Rajewsky Group)

Dec 09 - Matthias Pietzke (Kempa Group) and Michael Piechotta (Dieterich Group)

Nov 25 - Mathias Munschauer (Landthaler Group) and Fabian Bindel (Kempa Group)

Oct 28 - Bente Kofahl (Wolf Group) and Sebastian Memczak (N Rajewsky Group)

Oct 14 - Andranik Ivanov (N Rajewsky Group) and Kathrin Theil (N Rajewsky Group)

Sep 30 - Ana Babic (Chen Group) and Florian Paul (Selbach Group)

Sep 16 - Fabian Hosp (Selbach Group) and Florian Mayr (Heinemann Group)

Jul 22 - Thomas Rathjen (Poy Group) and Pinar Oenal (N Rajewsky Group)

Jul 08 - Olivia Ebner (Selbach Group) and Uwe Benary (Wolf Group)

Jun 10 - Anna-Carina Jungkamp (N Rajewsky Group) and Sudhir Gopal Tattikota (Poy Group)

May 27 - Lea Gregersen (Landthaler Group) and Kevin Thurley (Falcke Group)

May 13 - Sebastian Mackowiak (N Rajewsky Group) and Wei Sun (Chen Group)

Apr 15 - Kerstin Baethge (Landthaler Group) and Jonas Maaskola (N Rajewsky Group)

Apr 01 - Nadine Thierfelder (N Rajewsky Group) and Na Li (Chen Group)

Mar 18 - Marvin Jens (N Rajewsky Group) and Jiaxuan Chen (Selbach Group)

Mar 04 - Martin Schaefer (Andrade Group) and Xintian You (Chen Group)

Feb 18 - Yasuhiro Murakawa (Landthaler Group) and Katharina Baum (Wolf Group)

Feb 04 - Toshiaki Kogame (N Rajewsky Group) and Zisong Chang (Dieterich Group)

Jan 21 - Svetlana Lebedeva (N Rajewsky Group) and Alexandra Vasile (Landthaler Group)

Jan 07 - Yongbo Wang (Chen Group) and Arvind Singh Mer (Andrade Group)

 

2010

Dec 10 - Dinto Jose (Wolf Group) and Susann Mudrich (Kempa Group)

Nov 24 - Sebastian Schaefer (Huebner Group) and Lukas Aeberhard (Kempa Group)

Nov 12 - Matthias Pietzke (Kempa Group) and Martina Weigt (Chen Group)

Oct 29 - Sebastian Memczak (Ziebold Group) and Fabian Bindel (Kempa Group)

Oct 15 - Katharina Grunz (Huebner Group) and Mathias Munschauer (Landthaler Group)

Oct 01 - Liliana Avila Ospina (N Rajewsky Group) and Uwe Benary (Wolf Group)

Sep 17 - Florian Paul (Selbach Group) and Marlon Stoeckius (N Rajewsky Group)

Sep 03 - Ana Babic (Chen Group) and Andranik Ivanov (N Rajewsky Group)

Jul 23 - Olivia Ebner (Selbach Group) and Pinar Oenal (N Rajewsky Group)

Jul 09 - Fabian Hosp (Selbach Group) and Bente Kofahl (Wolf Group)

Jun 11 - Rina Ahmed (Dieterich Group) and Anna-Carine Jungkamp (N Rajewsky Group)

May 28 - Sudhir Gopal Tattikota (Poy Group) and Lea Gregersen (Landthaler Group)

May 14 - Alexander Baltz (Landthaler Group) and Sebastian Mackowiak (Rajewsky Group)

Apr 30 - Katharina Baum (Wolf Group) and Matthias Heinig (Huebner Group)

Apr 16 - Na Li (Chen Group) and Nadine Thierfelder (N Rajewsky Group)

Mar 19 - Wei Sun (Chen Group) and Jens Hartwig (Rahn Group)

Mar 05 - Kerstin Baethge (Landthaler Group) and Christin Hess (Kempa Group)

Feb 19 - Martin Schaefer (Andrade Group) and Zisong Chang (Dieterich Group)

Feb 05 - Jiaxuan Chen (Selbach Group) and Marvin Jens (N Rajewsky Group)

Jan 08 - Jonas Maaskola (N Rajewsky Group) and Toshiaki Kogame (N Rajewsky Group)

 

2009

Dec 18 - Yonbo Wang (Chen Group) and Björn Schwanhaeusser (Selbach Group)

Dec 04 - Svetlana Lebedeva (N Rajewsky Group) and Sebastian Froehler (Dieterich Group)